Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Sports Travel & Hospitality Group Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) will process personal information submitted or collected during the use of the website www.sthgroup.uk (the “Site”).  In this Privacy Policy references to “you” and “your” are references to you the user of the Site. If you have any requests concerning personal information or any queries please contact us by using the details on the Contact Us page of the Site.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all user of the Site.  Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us.

We also refer you to the Cookie Policy page of the Site. It sets out the cookies that we use on the Site and what we use them for. By using the Site you agree that we may use cookies to process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. ABOUT US

1.1  Sports Travel & Hospitality Group Limited is a company incorporated under English law (Company No. 08971103) and with its registered office at One Southampton Row, London WC1B 5HA, England.  Our principal place of business is at Avalon House, 72 Lower Mortlake Road, Richmond, TW9 2JY.

1.2  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller in relation to the personal information that you submit or that we collect through the Site. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by using the details on the Contact Us page of the Site.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 During your use of the Site, you may provide us with personal information about yourself.  For instance, if you submit your information on the Contact Us page of the Site, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details and we will collect and keep this information.  Also, if you choose to subscribe to our newsletters and updates we will collect your contact information and possibly also some information about your preferences and the products that you may be interested in.  If you choose to buy a product from us, we will also collect more information about you including your payment details and guest information (which may include name, contact details and dietary requirements) Finally, you may submit personal information to us in correspondence with us.

2.2  When you access the Site we will automatically collect certain technical information about your visit.  This information may include any of the following: generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes.  In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for Site traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access the Site, in addition to tracking your movements around the Site.

2.3 We may obtain information about you from other sources.  For instance, if you have submitted information to any of our or our group companies’ other websites, we may obtain information about you from them and combine it with information that you submit via this Site.  We may also work with third parties such as payment service providers, credit reference agencies, list brokers and advertising networks and we may receive information about you from them and combine it with information that you submit via this Site.

2.4 Where you submit information to us about another person, such as information about your guests for a product that you have bought, you must only do so where you have their consent.  We will use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1  We may use the information that we collect about you for some or all of the following purposes:

(a) to ensure that the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b)  to administer, support, improve and develop our Site;

(c) to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site and any goods or services that we provide to you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service;

(d) to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, such as information about the services provided to you by us at that time;

(e) unless you opt out of the receipt of such communications, to contact you using details you submit to us to discuss particular products that may be of interest to you based on the information that you have submitted to the Site;

(f) unless you opt out of the receipt of such communications, to contact you with information about our products, services and events that you request from us or which we feel may interest you in relation to events now or in the future;

(g) unless you opt out of the receipt of such communications, to contact you with information about our group companies’ and chosen third party partners’ products, services and events which we feel may interest you;

(h) to administer your account with us and enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Site and to administer any products that you purchase from us;

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

3.2  We may use information that we collect about users, whether on an individual basis or on an aggregated and/or anonymous basis for our own internal analysis and research.  We may disclose the anonymised product of that analysis or research to any third party in our discretion.

4. DISCOLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Unless you opt out by writing to us, we may disclose your information to our other group companies and other third parties selected by us so that they can use that information to contact you with information about their own products, services and events which they think may interest you.

4.2   We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Site (this may include payment service providers, caterers and other hospitality service contractors, marketing fulfillment partners) or any other data processor who undertakes any data processing on our behalf;

(b) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to exercise or enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms of Use (this may include disclosures for the purpose of preventing or detecting fraud or for checking credit history); and/or

(c) any purchaser or prospective purchaser of the shares or business of Sports Travel & Hospitality Group Limited, or any purchaser of the Site (and in each case the purchaser shall be entitled to use your information for the same purposes for which we are entitled to use that information).

4.3 We may aggregate information about the users of the Site and disclose that aggregated information to selected third parties chosen by us.  We may also disclose anonymised information about users of the Site to third parties chosen by us.

4.4  We do not disclose information from which an individual can be identified to any advertiser or advertising network, but we may disclose aggregated and/or anonymised information to them.

4.5 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

5. STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We collect data from wherever users are situated, but our Site servers are situated in the UK and we store the information that we hold about you entirely in the UK.    The information that we collect will therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

5.2  We implement security measures to maintain the security of your information which is in our control.  Unfortunately, information transmitted via the internet cannot be completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.  Any transmission of data to us via the internet is at your own risk.

5.3 We shall only transfer personal data (which may include your information) outside the European Economic Area if it is done so in accordance with applicable law.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided on the Contact Us page. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6.2   You may request us to cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing or alternatively each marketing email sent to you will contain an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving marketing emails from us, or to change your expressed marketing permissions.  If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.  You may request us to cease processing your data at any time but if you withdraw your consent to certain types of processing described above we may be unable to maintain your membership of the Site or provide you with all of our services.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

We would like to contact you using details you submit to us to provide you with information about our business and our other services and events that we feel may interest you now or in the future.